[PRESS RELEASE] Multi-Stakeholder Efforts in Personal Data Protection in Indonesia | Digital Expert Talks #6 with Meta

21/11/2021

Yogyakarta, 18 November 2021 – The PDP Bill is one way to encourage digital transformation to protect citizens’ digital rights. However, this needs to be also supported by solid digital governance, especially in protecting personal data in Indonesia. To make […]

Read More

[PRESS RELEASE] The Challenges of Implementing Personal Data Protection in Indonesia | Digital Expert Talks #5 with Meta

16/11/2021

Yogyakarta, 11 November 2021 – A year has passed, but the Personal Data Protection Bill (RUU PDP) is still in the process of being discussed at the DPR level. The PDP Bill, later expected to become an umbrella law that […]

Read More

Considering Securitizing Move to Overcome the Personal Data Security Problem in Indonesia

11/11/2019

Violation upon personal data has occurred various times in Indonesia.[1] The exposure of Lion Air customers’ personal data[2], as well as unconsented advertisements sent through SMS from an unknown number,[3] have been shreds of evidence of how vulnerable the Indonesian […]

Read More

Privacy vs. Security: Questioning Personal Data Protection in Indonesia’s Mandatory SIM Card Registration Program

12/03/2018

Introduction The Ministry of Communication and Information Technology issued a mandatory SIM Card registration for all Indonesian citizens in late 2016, which was regulated in the Minister of Communication and Information Technology Regulation No. 12 of 2016 junctoMinister of Communication […]

Read More